CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 K86550

Mr. Mannan Patel
Prism International Inc.
3033 Meridith Place
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of Diphenhydramine Hydrochloride (CAS-147-24-0), imported in bulk form, from India

Dear Mr. Patel:

In your letter dated May 28, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Diphenhydramine Hydrochloride, is an antihistaminic drug.

The applicable subheading for Diphenhydramine Hydrochloride, imported in bulk form, will be 2922.19.0900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-alcohols, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, their ethers and esters; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Drugs.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 1-888-443-6332.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division